USA flag logo/image

An Official Website of the United States Government

STTR Report Data

2009-2011 SBIR/STTR Annual Report Download as PDF
Download as PDFSubscribe to RSS FeedDownload to Spreadsheet
Fiscal Year 2011 STTR Agency Obligations Summary
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Agency Extramural Budget39,232,0465,865,67324,310,0004,998,0004,956,00079,361,719
Agency STTR Budget117,69617,59772,92814,99014,868238,079
Dollars Obligated122,62116,65674,18520,67913,240247,381
Percent of STTR to Extramural Budget0.31%0.28%0.31%0.41%0.27%0.31%
Deficit/Surplus4,925-9411,2575,689-1,6289,302
Fiscal Year 2011 Agency Solicitation Profile
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Number of Solicitations Released211116
Number of Research Topics in Solicitations11171139100331
Fiscal Year 2011 Award Profile
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Number of Phase I Proposals Received1,274146562124492,155
Total Phase I Awards3092698454482
Total Phase I Dollars Awarded ($)29,7542,60022,1414,48959959,583
Minority/Disadvantaged Phase I Awards24223031
Minority/Disadvantaged Phase I Dollars Awarded ($)2,17920040030003,079
HUBZone Phase I Awards13102016
HUBZone Phase I Dollars Awarded ($)1,200100020001,500
Number of Phase II Proposals Received305431053946538
Total Phase II Awards12722442718238
Total Phase II Dollars Awarded ($)91,17416,19355,39216,19012,641191,590
Minority/Disadvantaged Phase II Awards9111214
Minority/Disadvantaged Phase II Dollars Awarded ($)4,9077507245999497,929
HUBZone Phase II Awards220026
HUBZone Phase II Dollars Awarded ($)816750001,0002,566
Research Institution Profile
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Number of FFRDCS251703045
Number of Universities38830154655642
Number of Other Non-Profits231354467
Cooperative Research Profile
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Total Dollars of Awards120,92718,79172,70920,5073,088236,022
Dollars to Small Business62,54811,46843,10412,8192,035131,974
Dollars to Research Institution36,7497,32329,6057,6891,05282,418
Number of Awards to Universities38830154655642
Dollars to Universities31,7075,61062,6256,993566107,501
Number of Awards to FFRDCS251703045
Dollars to FFRDCS2,3421,681025004,273
Number of Awards to Other Non-Profits231354467
Dollars to Other Non-Profits2,7003311,55944548715,224
Phase I
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Total Dollars of Awards29,7542,60022,1414,48959959,583
Dollars to Small Business17,0171,60712,3662,63739334,020
Dollars to Research Institution10,8149909,6011,68120623,292
Number of Awards to Universities2791281412415
Dollars to Universities9,81754918,0611,55511630,098
Number of Awards to FFRDCS171302032
Dollars to FFRDCS58540907001,064
Number of Awards to Other Non-Profits131172235
Dollars to Other Non-Profits412334,08055904,670
Phase II
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Total Dollars of Awards91,17416,19355,39216,19012,641191,590
Dollars to Small Business45,5319,86130,73810,1821,64297,954
Dollars to Research Institution25,9356,33220,0046,00884759,126
Number of Awards to Universities1091873243227
Dollars to Universities21,8905,06144,5655,43845077,404
Number of Awards to FFRDCS8401013
Dollars to FFRDCS1,7571,272018003,209
Number of Awards to Other Non-Profits100182232
Dollars to Other Non-Profits2,28807,48039039710,555
Note: