USA flag logo/image

An Official Website of the United States Government

STTR Report Data

Download as PDFSubscribe to RSS FeedDownload to Spreadsheet
Fiscal Year 2012 STTR Agency Obligations Summary
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Agency Extramural Budget36,145,90024,762,5006,143,4025,727,6005,110,53077,889,932
Agency STTR Budget127,40085,30021,70019,90017,900272,200
Dollars Obligated118,84086,93323,46418,53115,452263,220
Percent of STTR to Extramural Budget0.33%0.35%0.38%0.32%0.30%0.34%
Deficit/Surplus-8,5601,6331,764-1,369-2,44826,769
Fiscal Year 2012 Agency Solicitation Profile
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Number of Solicitations Released213118
Number of Research Topics in Solicitations9613957151308
Fiscal Year 2012 Award Profile
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Number of Phase I Proposals Received1,198583270185732,309
Total Phase I Awards254147344017492
Total Phase I Dollars Awarded ($)32,80733,9364,8324,9902,53879,103
Minority/Disadvantaged Phase I Awards2,8174,8654504995999,230
Minority/Disadvantaged Phase I Dollars Awarded ($)2,2981992256231493,494
HUBZone Phase I Awards402129
HUBZone Phase I Dollars Awarded ($)37903001252911,095
Number of Phase II Proposals Received27073274420434
Total Phase II Awards1083311106168
Total Phase II Dollars Awarded ($)74,53451,53013,3097,4942,699149,566
Minority/Disadvantaged Phase II Awards7022011
Minority/Disadvantaged Phase II Dollars Awarded ($)5,97502,5091,50009,984
HUBZone Phase II Awards200002
HUBZone Phase II Dollars Awarded ($)1,49400001,494
Research Institution Profile
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Number of FFRDCS233514467
Number of Universities38815430655642
Number of Other Non-Profits233514467
Cooperative Research Profile
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Total Dollars of Awards134,858160,28322,64920,5073,088341,385
Dollars to Small Business61,67147,80614,07811,67010,618145,843
Dollars to Research Institution36,43837,5898,5716,8842,02491,506
Number of Awards to Universities38819730655685
Dollars to Universities31,70772,9925,6106,993566117,868
Number of Awards to FFRDCS252173047
Dollars to FFRDCS2,3423581,68125004,631
Number of Awards to Other Non-Profits233714469
Dollars to Other Non-Profits2,7001,53881502,9217,974
Phase I
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Total Dollars of Awards32,80733,9364,8324,9902,53879,103
Dollars to Small Business14,34318,0322,8943,0541,53039,853
Dollars to Research Institution9,23215,8331,9381,9361,00829,947
Number of Awards to Universities229123233817430
Dollars to Universities8,35528,6991,3241,8361,00841,222
Number of Awards to FFRDCS122100024
Dollars to FFRDCS395358529001,282
Number of Awards to Other Non-Profits132211037
Dollars to Other Non-Profits4824,8798512505,571
Phase II
  DODDOEHHSNASANSFTOTAL
Total Dollars of Awards74,53451,53013,3097,4942,699149,566
Dollars to Small Business47,32829,7749,8614,8111,68393,457
Dollars to Research Institution27,20621,7563,4482,6831,01656,109
Number of Awards to Universities97746106193
Dollars to Universities24,38344,2931,8322,6831,01674,207
Number of Awards to FFRDCS6050011
Dollars to FFRDCS1,64401,616003,260
Number of Awards to Other Non-Profits51500020
Dollars to Other Non-Profits1,1888,7040009,892
Note: